Smith v. Frakes
[…] State v. Pester, 294 Neb. 995, 885 N.W.2d 713 (2016).

Smith was charged under Section 28-1206 which provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person if he or she:

(a) Possesses a firearm, a knife, or brass or iron knuckles and he or she:

(i) Has previously been convicted of a felony; . . .

(2) The felony conviction may have been had in any court in the United States, the several states, territories, or possessions, or the District of Columbia.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1201(5) (Reissue 2016) further explains that "knife" means "any dagger, dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches in length or any other dangerous instrument capable of inflicting cutting, stabbing, or tearing wounds." Accordingly, in order for the jury to determine Smith was guilty, the
State had the burden to prove: (1) Smith possessed a deadly weapon; and (2) Smith was previously convicted of a felony.

Smith argues the evidence was insufficient to show that he possessed a deadly weapon.