Smith v. Flock Safety
[…] ECF No. 21 at PageID #: 630. In Count Two, he asserts a claim for Design Defects under Ohio Revised Code § 2307.75, asserting Defendant's camera was not safe for its intended use due to its design. ECF No. 21 at PageID #: 654. In Count Three, he asserts a similar claim, stating that the camera was not safe for its intended use due to a manufacturer's defect in violation of Ohio Revised Code § 2307.74 . ECF No. 21 at Page ID #: 655.

Under the Ohio Product Liability Act, a “product is defective in manufacture or construction if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer, or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same design specifications, formula, or performance standards.” Ohio Rev.