Smith v. First Horizon Corp.
[…] 2. Georgia's civil practice statutes do not alter the application of the Rooker-Feldman doctrine.

Plaintiffs additionally claim that 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (the “Full Faith & Credit Act”) commands this Court to consider the subject matter jurisdiction of the Superior Court in the 2012 Lawsuit. To support this argument, Plaintiffs cite O.C.G.A. § 9-11-60(f), which states “a judgment void on its face may be attacked in any court by any person,” and O.C.G.A. § 9-12-16, which states “[t]he judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or subject matter of which is void for any other cause is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it.”

ECF 11, at 9-11.

Id. at 11.

Plaintiffs rely on the phrase “any court” to include federal courts, but this Circuit has rejected that argument. See, e.g., Rice v.