Smith v. Fifth Third Bank
[…] In fact, that reading is more consistent with the Electronic Funds Transfer Act, which provides regulatory context to the subject contracts. See 12 C.F.R. §205.07(b)(11) (requiring "notice that a fee may be imposed by an automated teller machine operator as defined in § 205.16(a)(1), when the consumer initiates an electronic fund transfer or makes a balance inquiry, and by any network used to complete the transaction"). The same regulation defines an ATM operator as a party that "does not hold the account to or from which the transfer is made, or about which an inquiry is made," see 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(a), thereby excluding Fifth Third in this instance.