Smith v. Fedex Kinkos Office Print
[…] On the morning following the incident, Best Buy's security department demanded that FedEx escort relator from its premises within an hour and confiscate his Best Buy badge. The ULJ's conclusion that the incident had a significant adverse impact on the employer is supported by substantial evidence and consistent with the law.

Relator also indicates that he felt it was unfair that the employer did not participate in the hearing. An application for unemployment benefits is not a claim against an employer, but a request for unemployment benefits from state funds. Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 2 (2006). The decision is made on the evidence "regardless of the level of interest or participation by an applicant or an employer in any determination or appeal." Id. Consequently, the employer's lack of participation at the hearing did not render it unfair.

Relator also complains that the ULJ had no evidence from the employer to support the determination that the incident had a significant adverse impact on the employer.