Smith v. Farmstand
[…] He testified how he would have worked 50, 60 and 70 hours per week. He also testified that when he did work overtime, that is, 50, 60, 70 hours per week, Rosebud did not pay him time and one-half. Indeed, he stated that he complained to head butcher, Federico Lopez, but to no avail. The defendants violated Illinois law by failing to pay time and one-half for the plaintiff working overtime. 820 ILCS 105/4a (1) ("no employer shall employ any of his employees for a workweek of more than 40 hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than 1 1/2 times the regular rate at which he is employed.")

In Hanna, supra, the plaintiff had been an assemblyman for the defendant. The plaintiff visited the job service office, applied at factories, read want ads, discussed jobs with friends and worked at least 2 jobs.