Smith v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Stromenger v. Novartis Pharms. Corp., 941 F.Supp.2d 1288, 1294 (D. Or. 2013) (comparing Oregon and New Jersey law).

The New Jersey Superior Court held that New Jersey's safe harbor provision for federally approved devices does not apply to Prolift, but the New Jersey Supreme Court recently accepted the question for certification. Hrymoc v. Ethicon, Inc., 249 A.3d 191 (N.J.Super.Ct.App.Div. 2021), certification granted, 261 A.3d 349 (N.J. 2021).

Having determined that the states' laws meaningfully conflict, I turn to Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.435, which sets forth Oregon's choice-of-law rules for product liability actions. Under these rules, Oregon law may apply if “[t]he injured person was domiciled in Oregon and the injury occurred in Oregon.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 15.435(1)(a). Smith was domiciled in Oregon when she received Prolift and all the injuries she alleges that Prolift has inflicted have occurred in Oregon. See Lowther Decl. [EOF 228] Exs. A-B. Thus, there is a presumption that Oregon law applies. However, Or. Rev.