Smith v. Encore Capital Grp. Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

A. FCRA Claims

The purpose of the FCRA is to enforce accuracy and fairness of credit reporting among consumer reporting agencies. 15 U.S.C. § 1681.

1. Counts 1–4: 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f)

In counts 1 through 4 Smith asserts that MCM willfully or negligently violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f) by obtaining Smith's consumer credit report from TransUnion on April 8, 2012, and July 11, 2012, without a permissible purpose. (Doc. 15 at 6–7.)

A consumer reporting agency must have a permissible purpose when it furnishes a consumer report. § 1681b(a). A reporting agency may furnish a consumer report to a person who “intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the ... collection of an account of, the consumer.” § 1681b(a)(3)(A). In other words, obtaining a person's consumer report in the course of attempting to collect the persons's debt is considered a permissible purpose under the FCRA. Miller v. Wolpoff & Abramson, LLP, 309 Fed.Appx. 40, 41–42 (7th Cir.2009); Trinh v.