Smith v. Ely
[…] Because nothing in the record establishes that Tate is a state employee, she is not entitled to dismissal of Smith's claims on the ground of sovereign immunity.

Tate also maintains that Smith has not complied with the Virginia Medical Malpractice Act. Va. Code § 8.01-581.1. A plaintiff bringing a medical malpractice action under Virginia law must, prior to pursuing service of process, obtain from an expert witness a signed written opinion certifying that the defendant "deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed." Va. Code § 8.01-20.1. The expert witness statement requirement may be excused, however, where "plaintiff, in good faith, alleges a medical malpractice action that asserts a theory of liability where expert testimony is unnecessary because the alleged act of negligence clearly lies within the range of the jury's common knowledge and experience." Va.