Smith v. Ellen D. Smith Steel (In re Marriage of Smith)
[…] The appointment of a discovery referee may be initiated by the parties' agreement (§ 638), a party's motion (§ 639), or the court's own motion (§ 639). If under section 638, a stipulation or motion and a proposed order are required. (§ 638; rules 3.901, 3.902.) If under section 639, a written order is required. (§ 639, subds. (c)-(d); rule 3.922.)

Although imperfect, in this case we consider the referee to have been appointed under section 639, subdivision (a)(5), on the court's own motion. It is apparent this was a special reference to a discovery referee pursuant to section 639, not section 638, because the referee's recommendations were merely advisory and not binding on the court (see Jovine, supra, 64 Cal.App.4th at p. 1522), 10 and because there was no "agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes," as required by section 638. In any case, without a record of the in-chambers proceedings, wife has not convinced us otherwise.

B. The Trial Court Properly Ruled Husband's Belated Objection Waived the Absence of an Order Appointing the Referee Pursuant to Rule 3.922