Smith v. Efthimiou
[…] (emphasis added). Subsection (b) of the statute provides a penalty for the failure of a custodian to present the will to the executor. It states that "[o]n the neglect of such person to do so within the period of thirty days after he has knowledge of the death of the testator, he shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned no more than one year or both."

General Statutes § 45a-282 is inapplicable to this case. Efthimiou, as executor, was already in possession of the will consistent with the terms of General Statutes § 45a-282. Rather, the appropriate statute is General Statutes § 45a-283. General Statutes § 45a-283 (a) provides that "[e]very person having knowledge of his designation in a will as an executor of a testator's estate shall, within thirty days next after the death of the testator, apply for probate of the will to the court of probate of the district where the testator was domiciled at his death." In the event of the executor's neglect to apply for probate of the will, the executor "shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both."

The defendant answered the plaintiffs request for admissions,Smith v.