Smith v. Efthimiou
[…] In short, the plaintiffs fail to identify any clear and continuing conflict of interest arising from Efthimiou's fiduciary duties as executor that is antagonistic to his function as executor.

The plaintiffs next argue that Efthimiou's duties to the estate are compromised because he takes the position that the agreement is not a will, but a contract to make a will. As executor, Efthimiou has a fiduciary duty to defend the will and protect the interest of the beneficiaries. General Statutes § 45a-234 (18) provides that a fiduciary has the power to "compromise, adjust, arbitrate, sue on or defend, abandon, or otherwise deal with and settle claims in favor of or against the estate or trust as the fiduciary shall deem advisable, and the fiduciary decision shall be conclusive between the fiduciary and the beneficiaries of the estate or trust in the absence of fraud, bad faith or gross negligence of the fiduciary." (Emphasis added.) "In general, it is the duty of an executor or administrator to take custody of the estate and to administer it in such a manner as to preserve and protect the property therein for ultimate distribution to the proper persons."