Smith v. Efthimiou
[…] They argue that "[t]his failure to comply with the provisions of General Statutes § 45a-282 (a) constitutes a material breach of his duty which subjected him to the imposition of fines set forth in General Statutes § 45a-282." As a result, the plaintiffs assert that the violation of the statute, per se, mandates that the court remove Efthimiou as executor of the decedent's estate.

General Statutes § 45a-282 (a) states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person having in his possession any will or codicil shall, forthwith, after he has knowledge of the death of the testator, deliver such will either to the person designated to be the executor or one of the persons designated to be an executor thereof, or to the judge, clerk or assistant clerk of the court of probate which by law has jurisdiction of the estate of such deceased person." (emphasis added). Subsection (b) of the statute provides a penalty for the failure of a custodian to present the will to the executor.