Smith v. Efthimiou
[…] Eleanor Smith died on February 19, 1994. Her February 5, 1985 will was admitted to probate by decree dated January 24, 1996. See Estate of Eleanor C. Smith, Probate Court, judicial district of Fairfield (January 24, 1996, Caruso, J.). Her attorney, Gus Efthimiou, was named the executor of her estate.

I

The parties have treated the validity of the will as being governed by Connecticut law rather than Florida law. The court's analysis will proceed on that basis. The parties also agree that the statute applicable to the facts of this case is what was then § 45a-257 (now § 45a-257c).

General Statutes § 45a-257 has been amended and is now General Statutes § 45a-257c, which states, in pertinent part, that "[i]f after executing a will, the testator's marriage is terminated by dissolution, divorce or annulment, the dissolution, divorce or annulment shall revoke any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The statute, as amended, only revokes provisions made to the former spouse and does not revoke the entire will. See General Statutes § 45a-257c.