Smith v. Efthimiou
[…] General Statutes § 45a-257 has been amended and is now General Statutes § 45a-257c, which states, in pertinent part, that "[i]f after executing a will, the testator's marriage is terminated by dissolution, divorce or annulment, the dissolution, divorce or annulment shall revoke any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The statute, as amended, only revokes provisions made to the former spouse and does not revoke the entire will. See General Statutes § 45a-257c. General Statutes § 45a-257f, however, states that "[t]he provisions of sections 45a-257a to 45a-257c, inclusive, shall be effective only as to wills executed on or after January 1, 1997." Wills executed before January 1, 1997, are governed by General Statutes § 45a-257e, which states that "[a]ny will executed on or after October 1, 1967, and prior to January 1, 1997, shall be governed by the provisions of section 45a-257 of the General Statutes, revision of 1958, revised to