Smith v. Efthimiou
[…] (Plaintiffs' trial memorandum, pp. 11-12.) Consequently, they maintain that Efthimiou will have divided loyalty to the decedent's estate, and therefore, he should not have been appointed as executor of her estate.

"A Probate Court has no discretion to appoint someone other than the person named; testators are entitled to select their own executors, and those persons may not be rejected unless excluded by common law or statute." Appeal from Probate of Bencivenga, 30 Conn. App. 334, 338 (1993), aff'd, 228 Conn. 439, (1994). General Statutes § 45a-242 (a) sets forth the standard for the removal of an executor. The statute provides that "[i]f any fiduciary becomes incapable of executing his trust, neglects to perform the duties of his trust, wastes the estate in his charge, or fails to furnish any additional or substitute probate bond ordered by the court, the court of probate having jurisdiction may, upon its own motion, or upon the application and complaint of any person interested or of the surety upon the fiduciary's probate bond, after notice and a hearing, remove such fiduciary." General Statutes § 45a-242 (a); see also General Statutes § 45a-315 (defining fiduciary as used in § 45a-242 to include an executor or administrator of a decedent's estate).