Smith v. Efthimiou
[…] See General Statutes § 45a-257c. General Statutes § 45a-257f, however, states that "[t]he provisions of sections 45a-257a to 45a-257c, inclusive, shall be effective only as to wills executed on or after January 1, 1997." Wills executed before January 1, 1997, are governed by General Statutes § 45a-257e, which states that "[a]ny will executed on or after October 1, 1967, and prior to January 1, 1997, shall be governed by the provisions of section 45a-257 of the General Statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 1995, concerning the revocation of a will by marriage, divorce, annulment, dissolution or birth or adoption of a minor child." Since the will was executed on February 5, 1985, the provisions of § 45a-257e and former § 45a-257 apply to the validity of the contested will.