Smith v. Edward D. Jones & Co.
[…] Franz linked the concepts of irreparable harm and adequate remedy at law, and Upendo Village bases its contentions on Franz. Franz, 322 Ill. App. 3d at 947. We have determined that plaintiffs sufficiently demonstrated that there was no adequate remedy at law; likewise they have adequately demonstrated that they could suffer irreparable harm if the preliminary injunction were not granted. ¶ 41 Upendo Village also argues that the grant of a preliminary injunction is invalid because the trial court made no findings of fact. See 735 ILCS 5/11-101 (West 2014) ("[e]very order granting an injunction and every restraining order shall set forth the reasons for its entry"). Upendo Village's contention is belied by the record. The trial court recited the factors and reasons it was granting a preliminary injunction, and we quoted its reasoning above. This contention is without merit.