Smith v. EA Found. of Ny, Inc.
[…] While the Indemnification Paragraph is in-artfully written, it is not ambiguous. The language regarding hoists is directly tied to the language of the Hoist Indemnification Provision. The subsequent General Indemnification Provision is separate from - and broader than - the Hoist Indemnification Provision. Therefore, the Island Indemnification Provision is not ambiguous, and it applies to this case.

Unenforceability

Next, Island argues that the Island Indemnification Provision is unenforceable because it runs afoul of GOL § 5-322.1 to the extent that it contemplates Island indemnifying Cord for Cord's own negligence.

GOL § 5-322.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable

Pursuant to GOL § 5-322.1, a clause in a construction contract which purports to indemnify a party for its own negligence is void (see Itri Brick & Concrete Corp. v Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 89 N.Y.2d 786, 795 [1997]).