Smith v. EA Found. of Ny, Inc.
[…] The Common-Law Negligence and Labor Law § 200 Claims (Motion Sequence Numbers 003, 004 and 005)

EAF, Cord and All-Safe move for summary judgment dismissing the common-law negligence and Labor Law § 200 claims as against EAF and All-Safe.

Labor Law § 200 "is a codification of the common-law duty imposed upon an owner or general contractor to provide construction site workers with a safe place to work" (Singh v Black Diamonds LLC, 24 A.D.3d 138, 139 [1st Dept 2005], citing Comes v New York State Elec. & Gas Corp., 82 N.Y.2d 876, 877 [1993]). Labor Law § 200 (1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons.

Claims brought under this section "fall into two broad categories: those arising from an alleged defect or dangerous condition existing on the premises and those arising from the manner in which the work was performed" (Cappabianca v Skanska USA Bldg.