Smith v. EA Found. of Ny, Inc.
[…] The Labor Law § 241 (6) Claim (Motion Sequence Number 003, 004, 005 and 006)

Cord, All-Safe and EAF each move for summary judgment dismissing plaintiff Labor Law § 241 (6) claim as against them.

Although Cord is not a direct defendant, it has a right to move for summary judgment on plaintiffs claims (CPLR § 1008; Ackman v Haberer, 111 A.D.3d 1378 [4th Dept 2013] [observing that "CPLR § 1008 grants to a third-party defendant all of the rights a direct defendant has to defend against a plaintiffs claims . . ."]).

Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"All contractors and owners and their agents, . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:
(6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, [and] equipped ... as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."