Smith v. Dunn
[…] State, 406 So.2d 1021, 1022 (Ala. Crim. App. 1981 ). As a Colbert County official executed the search warrant in Lauderdale County, the search warrant was invalid under § 15-5-7.
Doc. 1 at 32.

As previously discussed, this claim relies solely on a violation of state law as it is premised on the contention that the execution of the search warrant in Lauderdale County by a Colbert County law enforcement officer violates Alabama Code § 15-5-7. The Fourth Amendment is not implicated by that state law violation. See Moore, 553 U.S. at 172. Moreover, Smith has not established a violation of § 15-5-7, which provides that "[a] search warrant may be executed by any one of the officers to whom it is directed, but by no other person except in aid of such officer at his request, he being present and acting in its execution." To Smith, this statute dictates "that the 'sheriff' or a 'constable of the particular county' in which the warrant is issued will execute the warrant." Doc. 31 at 60 (quoting Rivers v. State, 406 So. 2d 1021, 1022 (Ala. Crim. App. 1981).