Smith v. Dunn
[…] Id. Therefore, because the state courts afforded Smith an opportunity, even if Smith is correct that the Court of Criminal Appeals applied "an incorrect legal standard" in denying this claim, Stone still applies and bars this court from reviewing the state court's decision. Swicegood, 577 F.2d at 1324.

Ala. Code § 15-10-1 provides:

An arrest may be made, under a warrant or without a warrant, by any sheriff or other officer acting as sheriff or his deputy, or by any constable, acting within their respective counties, or by any marshal, deputy marshal or policeman of any incorporated city or town within the limits of the county.


Claim F. Whether The Trial Court's Violated Smith's Rights under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments by Admitting Evidence about Charles Sennett's Suicide

The prosecution's theory at trial was that the victim's husband, Charles Sennett, hired Smith and two other men to kill his wife.