Smith v. Dunn
[…] See Ala. Code § 13A-5-45. After a defendant is convicted of a capital offense, the trial court conducts a separate sentencing hearing to determine the defendant's sentence. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-45(a). A defendant may not be sentenced to death unless "at least one aggravating circumstance as defined in 13A-5-49 exists." Ala. Code § 13A-5-45(f). Certain capital offenses, like the murder for pecuniary gain for which Smith was convicted, have a built-in aggravating circumstance that corresponds to one of the aggravating circumstances listed in § 13A-5-49. Compare Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(7) (listing as a capital offense "murder done for pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire") with Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(6) (listing as an aggravating circumstance that the "capital offense was committed for pecuniary gain").