Smith v. Dep't of Human Servs. (In re Row)
[…] In re COH, ERH, JRG, & KBH Minors, slip op at 12. The Court added that there was nothing to indicate that MCL 722.954a was intended to apply to decisions occurring after termination. Id. at 13. Accordingly, the relative preference in MCL 722.954a does not apply to post-termination adoption proceedings and, therefore, MCL 722.954a does not apply to the MCI Superintendent's decision to withhold consent, and his failure to "follow" the statute cannot be used as a basis for concluding that his decision was arbitrary and capricious.

Next, MCL 712A.18f(3) provides that "[t]he case service plan shall provide for placing the child in the most family-like setting available and in as close proximity to the child's parents' home as is consistent with the child's best interests and special needs." Initially, the Smiths' argument is misplaced because, pursuant to the plain language of MCL 712A.18f, the statute does not apply to an adoption proceeding.