Smith v. Dep't of Human Servs. (In re Row)
[…] The goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. If the statutory language is unambiguous, the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and a court must enforce the statute as written. Words and phrases in a statute shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language. [In re Conservatorship of Townsend, 293 Mich App 182, 187; 809 NW2d 424 (2011) (citations omitted).]

The Smiths cite several state statutes and one federal statute. We address them in turn. First, MCL 722.954a provides, in pertinent part:

(2) Upon removal, as part of a child's initial case service plan as required by rules promulgated under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128, and by section 18f of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.18f, the supervising agency shall, within 30 days, identify, locate, notify, and consult with relatives to determine placement with a fit and appropriate relative who would meet the child's developmental, emotional, and physical needs.

* * *
(5) Before determining placement of a child in its care, a supervising agency shall give special consideration and preference to a child's relative or relatives who are willing to care for the child, are fit to do so, and would meet the child's developmental, emotional, and physical needs. The supervising agency's placement decision shall be made in the best interests of the child.