Smith v. Dep't of Human Servs. (In re Row)
[…] Rather, MCL 712A.18f(1) provides that the statute applies "in a proceeding under section [MCL 712A.2(b),]" meaning an abuse or neglect proceeding. Moreover, even if the statute applied to an adoption proceeding, nothing in this statute requires preference for placement with a relative or sibling. Further, it is axiomatic that a setting can be "family-like" even if the child is not placed with relatives or siblings.

The Smiths also reference MCL 710.22(g )(ix), which provides that factors to be considered when determining the "best interests of the adoptee" or "child" includes "[t]he reasonable preference of the adoptee, if the adoptee is 14 years of age or less and if the court considers the adoptee to be of sufficient age to express a preference." No one has suggested that ROW is capable of expressing a preference on this matter; she was only 21 months old when the MCI Superintendent issued his consent adoption decision. We assume the Smiths meant to reference MCL 710.22(g)(x), which provides that the "best interests of the adoptee" or "child" includes "[t]he ability and willingness of the adopting individual or individuals to adopt the adoptee's siblings." Nevertheless, the MCI Superintendent's decision clearly indicates that he considered the fact that the Smiths had adopted ROW's biological sister and still determined that it was in ROW's best interests to remain in her current placement.