Smith v. Dep't of Human Servs. (In re Row)
[…] The Smiths also argue that the trial court erred in allowing ROW's lawyer-guardian ad litem (LGAL) to participate in the Section 45 hearing. We disagree.

MCL 710.24a(1) enumerates who is considered an interested party for purposes of adoption proceedings. Pursuant to the statute, the LGAL of an adoptee under the age of 14 is not considered an interested party. See MCL 710.24a(1). However, other statutes make clear the Legislature's intent that the LGAL should be involved in the adoption proceedings regardless of whether the LGAL is an interested party under MCL 710.24a(1). Initially, MCL 710.45(5) provides that, in addition to the interested parties enumerated MCL 710.24a(1), the trial court must provide notice of a motion brought under Section 45 to the "guardian ad litem of the prospective adoptee if one has been appointed during a child protection proceedings[.]" Additionally, MCL 400.204(2) provides that the MCI Superintendent and a child's LGAL "may communicate with each other regarding issues of commitment, placement, and permanency planning[.]" Further, if the LGAL has an objection or a concern about "such an issue, the superintendent