Smith v. Dep't of Human Servs. (In re Row)
[…] to the interested parties enumerated MCL 710.24a(1), the trial court must provide notice of a motion brought under Section 45 to the "guardian ad litem of the prospective adoptee if one has been appointed during a child protection proceedings[.]" Additionally, MCL 400.204(2) provides that the MCI Superintendent and a child's LGAL "may communicate with each other regarding issues of commitment, placement, and permanency planning[.]" Further, if the LGAL has an objection or a concern about "such an issue, the superintendent and the [LGAL] shall consult with each other regarding that issue." MCL 400.204(2). Finally, MCL 712A.17c(9) provides that where, as here, the child was initially the subject of an abuse or neglect petition, the trial court "shall not discharge the lawyer-guardian ad litem for the child as long as as the child is subject to the jurisdiction, control, or supervision of the court, or of the Michigan children's institute or other agency . . . ." Thus, the LGAL was to continue to serve the child until the child was no longer subject to the MCI's supervision or control. Cf. In re Toth, 227 Mich App 548, 557; 577 NW2d 111 (1998) (explaining that an LGAL's appointment "clearly concluded" after an adoption has been finalized).