Smith v. Dep't of Def.
[…] No. 48.)

Plaintiff seeks reinstatement in the USAFA. (Doc. No. 53 at 16.) Defendants argue in response, “[i]f the Court were to find that Defendants erred in the decisionmaking process, the remedy is remand, not reinstatement.” (Doc. No. 56 at 20.)

STANDARD OF REVIEW

“It is well-settled that a final decision of military records correction boards, like the AFBCMR's decision here, is judicially reviewable as a ‘final agency action' for the purposes of the APA.” Roetenberg v. Sec'y of Air Force, 73 F.Supp.2d 631, 636 (E.D. Va. 1999); see 32 C.F.R. § 865.4(p) (2009) (“The [Air Force] Board [for Correction of Military Records] acts for the Secretary of the Air Force and its decision is final when it ... [d]enies any application.”); 5 U.S.C. § 704 (2007) (providing for judicial review under the Administrative Procedure Act of “final agency action” only).