Smith v. Cox
[…] There is also no dispute that in 2009, even an accidental display of a concealed weapon constituted a violation of Fla. Stat. § 790.053(1). And, as discussed above, Deputy Cox stated in his interview that he arrested Mr. Smith after he accidentally displayed his concealed gun. These facts created at a minimum arguable probable cause sufficient to justify Mr. Smith's arrest. As such, the facts alleged do not establish a Fourth Amendment violation regarding Mr. Smith's arrest, and Deputy Cox is entitled to qualified immunity on this claim.

In 2011, Fla. Stat. § 790.053(1) was amended to provide that it is not a violation of the statute "for a person licensed to carry a concealed firearm . . ., and who is lawfully carrying a firearm in a concealed manner, to briefly and openly display the firearm to the ordinary sight of another person, unless the firearm is intentionally displayed in an angry or threatening manner, not in necessary self-defense."
--------

B. Unlawful Search

After Deputy Cox arrested Mr. Smith, he directed his wife to get out of the car, and searched the van for weapons. Deputy Cox did not obtain a warrant before conducting this search. Relying upon the Supreme Court's decision in Arizona v.