Smith v. Cont'l Cas. Co.
[…] Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 92-33 (West). There is nothing in the 1992 amendments indicating that the Florida Legislature intended those amendments to affect guaranteed renewable long-term care insurance policies that existed before October 1, 1992. Plaintiff concedes this. (Doc. 33 at PageID 376). Plaintiff instead argues that any retroactive language in the 1992 amendments would have been unnecessary "because the Florida Legislature had already expressed its intent regarding the scope of all Part XVIII provisions" in the 1989 amendments to Section 627.9403. Id. The Court disagrees.

In the 1989 amendments to Section 627.9403, the Florida Legislature added the language that "[t]he provisions of this part ... shall not apply to guaranteed renewable policies issued prior to October 1, 1988." Fla. Stat. § 627.9403 (1989).