Smith v. Cont'l Cas. Co.
[…] Id.

As the Court's jurisdiction is based on diversity of citizenship, the Court must apply the substantive law of the forum state. Erie v. Tompkins , 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938). The parties agree that Florida law applies to Plaintiff Flemings's breach of contract claim.

Chapter 627 of the Florida Insurance Code governs Insurance Rates and Contracts and Part XVIII that Chapter covers Long-Term Care Insurance Policies. Fla. Stat. §§ 627.9401, et seq. In 1988, the Florida Legislature created the Long-Term Care Insurance Act. 1988 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. 88-57 (West). At that time, Section 627.9403, entitled "Scope," provided that "the provisions of this part shall apply to long-term care insurance policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state." Fla. Stat. § 627.9403 (1988). Section 627.9407, entitled "Disclosure, advertising, and performance standards for long-term care insurance," provided the following:

The Act was then found in Part XIX of Chapter 627. Id.

(5) PRIOR INSTITUTIONALIZATION.