Smith v. Consolidated Medical Staff of Central Valley General Hospital
[…] Smith contends that Reiber’s conduct is not protected by the privilege in subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 43.7 because the refusal to accept his reapplication was not peer review activity. We have already determined in Smith I, supra, __ Cal.App.4th __ that this assertion is correct—the refusal to accept Smith’s reapplication was not peer review activity and, therefore, we conclude it is not protected by section 43.7, subdivision (b). In addition, Smith contends that he presented evidence of Reiber’s malice. We agree.

B. Statutory Language

Civil Code section 43.7, subdivision (b) provides that

“[t]here shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, … any member of any peer review committee whose purpose is to review the quality of medical … services rendered by physicians and surgeons, … for any act or proceeding undertaken or performed in reviewing the quality of medical … services rendered by physicians and surgeons … if the … committee[] or board member acts without malice, has made a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter as to which he, she, or it acts, and acts in reasonable belief that the action taken by him, her, or it is warranted by the facts known to him, her, or it after the reasonable effort to obtain facts.”

In Moore v. Conliffe (1994) 7 Cal.4th 634, the California Supreme Court described this statute as providing a qualified immunity for members of medical peer review committees.