Smith v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Exercising the authority that sections 7121 and 7701(a)(11)(B) provide, the Secretary has delegated her authority to enter into closing agreements to the Commissioner. Treas. Reg. §§ 301.7121-1(a), 301.7701-9(b); see also Treas. Order 150-07 (Nov. 18, 1953) (transferring the Secretary's closing agreement functions to the Commissioner), modified and superseded by Treas. Order No. 150-10 (Apr. 22, 1982). The Commissioner, in turn, has further delegated his authority through regulations and delegation orders. Statement of Procedural Rules, 26 C.F.R. § 601.202(a)(1).

Referring to section 7121, the rule states that "any officer or employee of the [IRS] authorized in writing by the Commissioner, may enter into and approve a written agreement with a person relating to the liability of such person . . . in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period." Statement of Procedural Rules, 26 C.F.R. § 601.202(a)(1).