Smith v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] In particular, section 7213(a)(1) makes it "unlawful for any officer or employee of the United States . . ., or any former officer or employee, willfully to disclose to any person, except as authorized in this title, any return or return information (as defined in section 6103(b))." A violation of section 7213(a)(1) is "a felony punishable upon conviction by a fine in any amount not exceeding $5,000, or imprisonment of not more than 5 years, or both." See also I.R.C. § 7213A (making it unlawful for any officer or employee of the United States willfully to inspect, except as authorized in the Code, any return or return information and making any violation punishable "by a fine in any amount not exceeding $1,000, or imprisonment of not more than 1 year, or both"); I.R.C. § 7431(a)(1) (permitting taxpayers to bring a civil action for damages against the United States for violations of section 6103).

c. Phase One: Whether There Was Malfeasance in Providing a Blank Closing Agreement to Raytheon

We can easily dispense with Mr.