Smith v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] I.R.C. § 6103(b)(2) (flush text).

Congress has established criminal penalties and civil causes of action for violations of section 6103. For purposes of our Opinion, we assume without deciding that willful disclosure of confidential return information in violation of section 6103 is an act of malfeasance for purposes of section 7121(b). But even with that assumption, as discussed below, we find no malfeasance "in the making of" the 2016-18 Closing Agreement either because no return information was disclosed in contravention of section 6103 or because any inappropriate disclosure did not affect the making of the agreement.

In particular, section 7213(a)(1) makes it "unlawful for any officer or employee of the United States . . ., or any former officer or employee, willfully to disclose to any person, except as authorized in this title, any return or return information (as defined in section 6103(b))." A violation of section 7213(a)(1) is "a felony punishable upon conviction by a fine in any amount not exceeding $5,000, or imprisonment of not more than 5 years, or both." See also I.R.C. § 7213A (making it unlawful for any officer or employee of the United States willfully to inspect, except as authorized in the Code, any return or return information and making any violation punishable "by a fine in any amount not exceeding $1,000, or imprisonment of not more