Smith v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The Commissioner's usual procedure is to accept (i.e., execute) a closing agreement only after a taxpayer or his representative has signed it. See Rev. Proc. 68-16, § 6.07, 1968-1 C.B. 770, 780. The Commissioner construes a taxpayer's prior signature as an offer to agree to the closing agreement and the Commissioner's subsequent execution as an acceptance of the taxpayer's offer to agree. Id.

See, e.g., Steffler v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1995-271; Smith v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1991-412.

This construction aligns with section 7121, which contemplates a closing agreement becoming "final and conclusive" after it is "approved by the Secretary." I.R.C. § 7121(b).

Section 7121(b) provides that the finality accorded a closing agreement can be avoided only "upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact." And while closing agreements are similar in some respects to traditional contracts, our cases have made clear that the validity and enforceability of closing agreements are governed by the Code. See Rink v.