Smith v. Commonwealth of Massachusetts
[…] Dist./Mun. Cts. R. Civ. P., Rule 12(h); Sebastian v. Carroll, 353 Mass. 465, 468 (1968); Maker v. Bouthier, 242 Mass. 20, 24 (1922). If a question of improper venue is timely brought to the attention of a district trial court, two alternative dispositions are available depending on the nature of the request for relief. A motion to dismiss pursuant to Dist./Mun. Cts. R. Civ. P., Rule 12(b)(3) must be allowed if lack of venue is established. See, e.g., Kalman v. Board of Aldermen of Chelsea, 13 Mass. App. Ct. 904 (1982). Either party may alternatively move under G.L.c. 218, § 2A to transfer the case to "any other district court in which the action might have been commenced."

The ultimate unavailability of c. 258A benefits to the non-resident petitioner herein is thus clear on the basis of the foregoing.