Smith v. City of New Hope
[…] Similarly, the Court cannot determine whether the force allegedly used against Smith was objectively reasonable. Accordingly, summary judgment based on qualified immunity is inappropriate.

The right to be free from excessive force is a clearly established right. Crumley v. City of St. Paul, 324 F.3d 1003, 1007 (8th Cir. 2003).

b. Statutory Immunity

Defendants also argue that the police officers are entitled to immunity under Minnesota Statute § 629.341, which provides: "A peace officer acting in good faith and exercising due care in making an arrest . . . is immune from civil liability that might result from the officer's action." Viewing the evidence most favorable to Smith, the Court cannot conclude as a matter of law that Sergeant Crocker and Officer Johnson exercised good faith and due care during their response to the domestic disturbance.