Smith v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Additionally, we hold that in addressing the merits of the summary judgment motion, the trial court was not obligated to glean information from the vast record presented by the City, unless the parties had directed the court to specific information.

a. The trial court correctly excluded the declarations of Smith and attorney Avrahamy.

The City objected to the declarations of Smith and attorney Avrahamy. The premise of the objection was that the jurat in these documents failed to comply with the mandatory requirements of Section 2015.5 . As to these two declarations, the trial court’s ruling was correct.

Section 2015.5 details the requirements for declarations. It reads in part:

“Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration... or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition...), such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration... in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California. The certification or declaration may be in substantially the following form:

“(a) If executed within this state:

“ ‘certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct’

“___________________________ ________________________________

“(Date and Place) (Signature)

“(b) If executed at any place, within or without this state:

“ ‘certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct’:

“___________________________ _______________________________

“(Date) (Signature)”

Kulshrestha v. First Union Commercial Corp. (2004) 33 Cal.4th 601 (Kulshrestha) discussed at length Section 2015.5. In Kulshrestha, the plaintiff sued his ex-employer alleging he had been wrongfully terminated.