Smith v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (Kulshrestha, supra, at p. 612, fns. omitted.)

Kulshrestha held that the trial court had correctly excluded the plaintiff’s declaration under Section 2015.5 and affirmed the judgment. (Kulshrestha, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 619.)

Here, the declarations of attorney Avrahamy and Smith did not comply with Section 2015.5. While the declarations stated that they had been signed under penalty of perjury, they did not indicate where they had been signed or if they had been executed “under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California, ” as required.

Smith argues her declaration substantially complied with the requirements of Section 2015.5 because it bore a case caption for the Superior Court of the State of California. Smith cites McCauley v. Superior Court (1961) 190 Cal.App.2d 562 (McCauley).