Smith v. City of Detroit
[…] Governmental immunity affords broad protection, and its exceptions must be narrowly construed. Kozak v City of Lincoln Park, 499 Mich 465, 467; 885 NW2d 443 (2016). MCL 691.1402a(1) imposes liability on a municipal corporation for its failure to maintain a sidewalk in reasonable repair. For purposes of the highway exception, a "sidewalk" is "a pedestrian way that runs alongside a public roadway." Haaksma v City of Grand Rapids, 247 Mich App 44, 54; 634 NW2d 390 (2001).

MCL 691.1402a(2) imposes a limitation on a municipal corporation's liability. In relevant part, MCL 691.1402a provides:

(2) A municipal corporation is not liable for breach of a duty to maintain a sidewalk unless the plaintiff proves that at least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of the defect in the sidewalk.
Therefore, in order to overcome governmental immunity, the plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendant knew or should have known of the existence of the defect at least 30 days before her accident. Bernardoni v City of Saginaw, 499 Mich 470, 473-474; 886 NW2d 109 (2016).