Smith v. City of Detroit
[…] Therefore, in order to overcome governmental immunity, the plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendant knew or should have known of the existence of the defect at least 30 days before her accident. Bernardoni v City of Saginaw, 499 Mich 470, 473-474; 886 NW2d 109 (2016). Alongside MCL 691.1402a is MCL 691.1403, which states that there is a conclusive presumption that a defendant has knowledge of the defect "when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place." Bernardoni, 499 Mich at 474, quoting MCL 691.1403. Satisfaction of MCL 691.1403 will also satisfy the notice requirement of MCL 691.1402a(2).