Smith v. City of Dallas
[…] Smith alleges that, before, during, and after the arrest, he was wrongfully denied access to a public restroom and that the arrest was wrongful.

The background facts set forth in this section are drawn directly from the allegations contained in Plaintiff's Amended Complaint. Manguno v. Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 276 F.3d 720, 725 (5th Cir. 2002) (noting that "all facts pleaded in the complaint must be taken as true"); see also Shushany v. Allwaste, Inc., 992 F.2d 517, 520 (5th Cir. 1993).

Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 573.001 ("A peace officer, without a warrant, may take a person into custody if the officer: (1) has reason to believe and does believe that: (A) the person is a person with mental illness; and (B) because of that mental illness there is a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or to others unless the person is immediately restrained; and (2) believes that there is not sufficient time to obtain a warrant before taking the person into custody.").

This is at least the second attempt by Smith to state a claim for relief against the named Defendants. Smith originally sued the City, and DPD, as well as the individual Police Officers. Original Compl. at 1-2 (ECF No. 3).