Smith v. City of Chi.
[…] Doc. 274-2 at 1-2; see McGee v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 2002 WL 449061, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 22, 2002) ("[T]he court may take judicial notice of matters of public record, including records of administrative bodies such as the IDHR.") (citing Henson v. CSC Credit Servs., 29 F.3d 280, 284 (7th Cir. 1994)). In so doing, the IDHR did not state that Smith had the right to bring a civil suit within 90 days of receiving the response—as it would have done had it issued a notice of the right to sue under the "opt-out" provision. See 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C-1) ("Within 10 business days of receipt of the complainant's request to opt out of the investigation, the Director shall issue a notice to the parties stating that: (i) the complainant has exercised the right to opt out of the investigation; (ii) the complainant has 90 days after receipt of the Director's notice to commence an action in the appropriate circuit court or other appropriate court of competent jurisdiction; and (iii) the Department has ceased its investigation and is administratively closing the charge."). And having voluntarily withdrawn his charge, Smith failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. See Baranowska v. Intertek Testing Servs. NA, Inc., 2020 WL 1701860, at *3 (N.D. Ill.