Smith v. City of Chi.
[…] Doc. 240 at 9-11; Doc. 274 at 4-6.

The IHRA requires a complainant to exhaust administrative remedies prior to filing a civil lawsuit. Generally, the complainant first must file a charge with the IDHR within 300 days of the alleged civil rights violation. See 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A). Ten days after the filing of a charge, the IDHR notifies the complainant of his right, which must be exercised within 60 days of receiving the notice, to "opt out" of its investigation of the charge and directly commence a civil action in court. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(B) ("The Department shall, within 10 days of the date on which the charge was filed, serve a copy of the charge on the respondent and provide all parties with a notice of the complainant's right to opt out of the investigation within 60 days[.]"), (C-1) ("At any time within 60 days after receipt of notice of the right to opt out, a complainant may submit a written request seeking notice from the Director indicating that the complainant has opted out of the investigation and may commence a civil action in the appropriate circuit court