Smith v. City of Bastrop
[…] By virtue of this arrangement, the beginning and ending dates of the amortization payment periods for the individual lots within the Hunters Crossing PID are determined by the date on which the property developer transferred ownership of the lot and thus vary.

At the same time, section 372.018 of the Texas PIDA Act provides that an "assessment or reassessment . . . is a first and prior lien against the property assessed . . . [and] a personal liability of and charge against the owners of the property . . . that is effective from the date of the ordinance or order levying the assessment until the assessment is paid." See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 372.018 (emphasis added). And, at least for the years between 2001 and 2009, section 372.017 provided that an assessment made payable in periodic installments "must continue for a period of time necessary to retire the indebtedness on the improvements."