Smith v. City of Bastrop
[…] See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 372.018 (emphasis added). And, at least for the years between 2001 and 2009, section 372.017 provided that an assessment made payable in periodic installments "must continue for a period of time necessary to retire the indebtedness on the improvements." See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 372.017 (effective June 16, 2001-June 18, 2009) (as amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1341, § 15, eff. June 16, 2001).

In 2009, section 372.017 was amended, relative to the payment of assessments in periodic installments, to state, in pertinent part: "The installments . . . must continue for: (1) the period necessary to retire the indebtedness on the improvements; or (2) the period approved by the governing body for the payment of the installments." See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 372.017 (as amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., ch. 320, § 1, eff. June 19, 2009).