Smith v. Centurion of Vt.
[…] In light of the CGL report's statement that DOC sets staffing levels at facilities, Smith cannot establish that Centurion custom or policy was responsible for staffing levels.

CGL's January 15, 2019 report, “Vermont Department of Corrections: Assessment of Health Care System Costs,” is admissible under Federal Rule of Evidence 803(8) as a public record. The cover page of the report indicates that it was prepared for the “State of Vermont Legislative Joint Fiscal Office.” The Legislative Joint Fiscal Office was created under 2 V.S.A. § 521 “as a permanent agency to provide the General Assembly with services relating to the fiscal operations of the State, including revenues, budgeting, and expenditures.” Although new evidence generally may not be introduced in a reply brief, “[a] district court enjoys broad discretion . . . to rely on evidence submitted with the reply papers,” Compania Del Bajo Caroni (Caromin), C.A. v.