Smith v. Cashuk, Wiseman, Goldberg, Birnbaum & Salem, LLP
[…] [¶] (2) The written consent of the judgment creditor [i.e., Texas 1845] has been obtained or the judgment creditor has released the lien. [¶] (3) The money judgment of the judgment creditor has been satisfied." (Italics added.)

Section 708.440 provides: "(a) . . . [U]nless the judgment creditor's money judgment is first satisfied or the lien is released, the judgment recovered in the action or special proceeding in favor of the judgment debtor may not be enforced by a writ or otherwise, and no compromise, dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of the pending action or special proceeding or the judgment procured therein may be entered into by or on behalf of the judgment debtor, without the written consent of the judgment creditor or authorization by order of the court obtained under subdivision (b). [¶] (b) Upon application by the judgment debtor, the court in which the action or special proceeding is pending or the judgment procured therein is entered may, in its discretion, after a hearing, make an order described in subdivision (a) that may include such terms and conditions as the court deems necessary. The application for an order under this subdivision shall be made on noticed motion. The notice of motion shall be served on the judgment creditor. Service shall be made personally or by mail." (Italics added.)