Smith v. Calltech Communications, LLC
[…] Ms. Smith became despondent and did not believe she could withstand being terminated in person. She, therefore, stopped reporting to work on May 31, 2006.

III.

The FMLA entitles an eligible employee to take up to twelve weeks of leave during any 12-month period for a variety of reasons, including "a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." Arban v. West Pub. Corp., 345 F.3d 390, 400 (6th Cir. 2003) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D)). It is uncontroverted that CallTech is a covered employer under the FMLA and that Ms. Smith's chronic major depressive disorder and dysthymic disorder are serious health conditions under the statute. See 29 U.S.C. § 2611(11) ("The term `serious health condition' means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves . . . continuing care by a health care provider").