Smith v. Brown
[…] Wilson v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc., 932 F.3d 513, 518 (7th Cir. 2019)

"Because the accrual date is no later than [Ms. Gilmore's] last day of work" at Wabash Valley, id. at 518, all federal claims against her are time-barred.

C. State Law Claims

The amended complaint asserts various state law claims, including intentional infliction of emotional distress, negligence, negligent training, false imprisonment, confinement, and conspiracy. Dkt. 41, ¶¶ 6-12. The defendants argue that the two-year personal injury statute of limitations applies to these state law claims. Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4 ("An action for: (1) injury to person or character; ... must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.").

Mr. Smith contends that a five-year statute of limitation applies to his state law tort claims, relying on Indiana Code § 34-11-2-6. That statute provides:

An action against:
(A) a sheriff;
(B) another public officer; or
(C) the officer and the officer's sureties on a public bond;