Smith v. Brown
[…] Id. (quoting Barrow, 973 N.E.2d at 1204). The Howlett decision stated that "[t]he argument that the public-officer statute applies is thus not a frivolous one." Id. ("Rather, § 34-11-2-6 might have been meant to create a uniform statute of limitations for all suits—including those for personal injury claims—when those suits are filed against public officers.").

Mr. Smith argues that Indiana Code section 11-10-1-7 renders the defendants public officers because it states, "the department shall review an offender so segregated at least once every thirty (30) days to determine whether the reason for segregation still exists." Id. The Court does not find this rationale persuasive because the statute is directed to "the department" of Correction, not to any specific office or officer.