Smith v. Bridgeport Housing Authority
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Smith v. Bridgeport Housing Authority

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Fairfield at Bridgeport
Feb 6, 2009
2009 Ct. Sup. 2722 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2009)

Opinion

No. CV08 5015100 S

February 6, 2009


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT


The defendant, Bridgeport Housing Authority has filed a motion for summary judgment alleging that there is no genuine issue of material fact that the plaintiff did not comply with the statutory notice provisions of General Statute § 8-67. Section 8-67, regarding an injury on property of a housing authority states:

Any person injured in person or property within boundaries of property owned or controlled by an authority, for which injury such authority is or may be liable, may bring an action within two years after the cause of action therefor arose to recover damages from such authority, provided written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the chairman or the secretary of the authority within six months after the cause of action therefor arose.