Smith v. Bridgeport Housing Authority
[…] The plaintiff also completed and filed a Bridgeport Housing Authority "Liability Reporting Form" with the defendant. The plaintiff's claim was acknowledged by the defendant's liability insurance carrier on June 6, 2006, by way of a letter to the plaintiff's legal counsel, dated June 6, 2006. The plaintiff argues that it is undisputed that the defendant received actual notice of the plaintiff's claim within six months of the incident.

The defendant argues that none of these documents comply with the provisions of § 8-67 because none of them indicate that any notice was "filed with the chairman or the secretary of the authority within six months after the cause of action therefor arose," as required by § 8-67. It is noted that the defendant's motion for summary judgment assails only the propriety of the parties with whom the plaintiff filed purported notices and makes no complaint as to the content of the notice.