Smith v. Brennan
[…] Plaintiff, in reliance on the EEOC's five-day presumption, counters that the Cover Letter shows the court received his initial Complaint on June 17, 2019, which he asserts timely initiated this case even he did not contemporaneously submit the required filing fee. He erroneously represents that his counsel's records show the payment cleared the bank on June 19, 2019, when the record he submits shows that it cleared on July 19, 2019.

The federal rules provide that "[a] civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court." Fed. R. Civ. P. 3. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a), "[t]he clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding . . . to pay a filing fee[,]" and "[e]ach district court by rule or standing order may require advance payment of fees." 28 U.S.C. § 1914(c). The District of Vermont's Local Rules provide that:

To institute a civil action, a plaintiff must submit the following to the court:

(1) the original complaint;

(2) the filing fee or a motion and affidavit to proceed in forma pauperis;

(3) a Civil Cover Sheet . . . ;