Smith v. Boughton
[…] The complaint alleged facts from which it could be inferred that Smith intended these activities to "groom" the child for sexual activity with him after his release from prison. In addition, Smith was alleged to have provided money to Peterson.
State v. Smith, 2006AP2936, at 1-2 (Feb. 20, 2008).

Smith agreed to enter a no-contest plea to count three of the charge for conspiracy to commit sexual assault of a child. In exchange for Smith's plea of no contest, the State agreed to dismiss the remaining counts, while reading them into the record for sentencing purposes. See Wis. Stat. § 973.20(1g)(b) ("'Read-in crime' means any crime that is uncharged or that is dismissed as part of a plea agreement, that the defendant agrees to be considered by the court at the time of sentencing and that the court considers at the time of sentencing the defendant for the crime for which the defendant was convicted."). The State also agreed to recommend a sentence of seven years in prison, to be followed by a ten-year term of extended supervision.