Smith v. Boughton
[…] App. 1987). More specifically, Smith argued that a manifest injustice occurs when a plea is not entered knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently, citing State v. Giebel, 198 Wis. 2d 207, 541 N.W.2d 815 (Ct. App. 1995), and Wis. Stat. § 971.08 (governing pleas of guilty and no contest). Smith further argued that this was a "constitutional issue," citing several other state court cases -- State v. Bollig, 232 Wis. 2d 561, 605 N.W.2d 199; State v. Van Camp, 213 Wis. 2d 131, 569 N.W.2d 577 (1997); and State v. Harvey, 139 Wis. 2d 353, 407 N.W.2d 235 (1987).

Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(a) requires the trial court to, among other things, "[a]ddress the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily and with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted."

While Smith's appellate brief makes no express reference to federal precedent, the state court cases he cited rely on a constitutional analysis under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, specifically the requirement that a plea be voluntary, knowing and intelligently made.