Smith v. Boughton
[…] In Wisconsin, a defendant can be charged with conspiracy for an inchoate or incomplete crime if he or any other party to the conspiracy has taken an act in furtherance of the contemplated crime. See Wis. Stat. § 939.31. Conspiracy can also form the basis for criminal liability as a party to a crime that was completed, but in which the defendant was not a person who directly committed the crime. See Wis. Stat. § 939.05(2)(c). The court of appeals questioned, therefore, whether Smith's plea was knowingly or intelligently made. State v. Smith, 2006AP2936, at 4.

Wis. Stat. § 939.31 provides that "whoever, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed the maximum provided for the completed crime . . . ."

Wis. Stat. § 939.05(2)(c) outlines the "party-to-a-crime" theory of criminal liability, which provides that one "[i]s a party to a conspiracy with another to commit it or advises hires, counsels or otherwise procures another to commit it."