Smith v. Bd. of Educ. for Waukegan Pub. Sch. Dist. #60
[…] (Second Am. Compl. ¶ 57-58.) However, Smith did not receive that raise after she was terminated from her position. (Id. ¶ 59.) Smith seeks a declaration that the raise applies to the unpaid salary and benefits she is owed. Defendants, however, contend that because she was properly terminated from her position and is not owed any further payment, the raise is inapplicable to Smith.

Illinois law allows a plaintiff to demand a declaratory judgment even when alternative relief is available. 735 ILCS 5/2-701(a) (“No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a merely declaratory judgment or order is sought thereby. The court may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments ....”) However, the statute allowing for such relief “does not create substantive rights or duties, but merely affords a new, additional, and cumulative procedural method for the judicial determination of the parties' rights.” Beahringer v. Page, 789 N.E.2d 1216, 1223-24 (Ill. 2003).