Smith v. Bd. of Comm'rs of La. Stadium & Exposition Dist.
[…] Congress enacted the ADA in 1990. In 1993, the Louisiana Legislature amended the LHRA to cover disability discrimination, but did not change the LHRA's statement of purpose to state it provided for the execution of the policies embodied in the ADA, as well as the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 1968, and 1972 and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act.

Act No. 886, 1988 La. Acts 2240 (1988) (codified as amended at La. Rev. Stat. § 51:2231 et seq. ).

La. Rev. Stat. § 51:2247 (1988) (amended 1993).

Pub. L. No. 101-336, 104 Stat. 327 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq. ).

Act No. 820, 1993 La. Acts 2143 (1993).

The Fifth Circuit has noted the LHRA is "substantively similar to Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a)." The LHRA guarantees "the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation, resort, or amusement."