Smith v. Bd. of Comm'rs of La. Stadium & Exposition Dist.
[…] Int'l Specialty Lines Ins. Co. v. Canal Indem. Co. , 352 F.3d 254, 260 (5th Cir. 2003) ). When making this guess, the Court "employ[s] Louisiana's civilian methodology, whereby [it] first examine[s] primary sources of law: the constitution, codes, and statutes." Id. The Court is confident the Louisiana Supreme Court would also reach the conclusion the LHRA incorporates the ADA's definition of discrimination.

IV. Relief

A. Damages

Plaintiff seeks nominal damages and compensatory damages for emotional distress against SMG under the LHRA.

LA. REV. STAT. § 51:2264, governing remedies under the LHRA, provides:

Any person deeming himself injured by any alleged violation of the provisions of this Chapter shall have a civil cause of action in district court to enjoin further violations and to recover the actual damages sustained by him, together with the costs of court and a reasonable fee for his attorney of record, all of which shall be in addition to any other remedies contained in this Chapter.

Although Plaintiff is not able to recover damages from SMG under Title III, she may recover from SMG under the statutory text of the LHRA.

At trial, Plaintiff testified she felt anxiety during the concert.