Smith v. Bank of Am., NA
[…] Defendant contends the mortgage herein is a valid mortgage encumbrance against the half interest owned by decedent's estate. The issue before the court is whether the mortgage herein severed the joint tenancy thereby creating a tenancy in common or whether the mortgage evaporated upon the demise of the mortgagor when his interest passed by operation of law to the surviving tenant. Real Property Law § 240-c governs the severance of joint tenancy and provides that a joint tenant may unilaterally sever a joint tenancy by: "(b) Execution of a written instrument that evidences the intent to sever the joint tenancy, including a deed that names the severing tenant as the direct grantee of the severing tenant's interest." It is plaintiff's position that the mortgage herein did not convey an interest in the property but merely created a lien.