Smith v. Aramark Servs.
[…] "Where all or substantially all of the evidence on a material issue is documentary or by deposition, the reviewing court will examine and weigh it, and will review the record, giving some weight to the findings of the court on such issue, and will not disturb the same upon conflicting evidence unless such findings are manifestly wrong or clearly opposed to the evidence." Id. (alterations, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). "We review the WCJ's application of the law to the facts de novo." Id. {7} We look to NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-28(A) (1987) in determining whether Worker has proven causation, and consequently, whether Worker is entitled to compensation. Section 52-1-28(A) requires that a worker's compensation claim shall only be allowed "when the worker has sustained an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of [her] employment; (2) when the accident was reasonably incident to [her] employment; and (3) when the disability is a natural and direct result of the accident." Furthermore: {8} Section 52-1-28(B) requires the worker to establish causation as a probability by expert testimony of a health care provider in cases where the employer disputes a causal connection between the accident and the disability.