Smith v. Appalachian Power Co.
[…] If you disagree with the action of this Office, you have the right under Va. Code 40.1-51.2:2(B) to file an action in the Circuit Court against your employer for appropriate relief (copy attached). The Department is not directly involved in the court procedure, if you choose to elect it.
(SMITH 1764.)

The filing of the whistleblower complaint was not disclosed to APCO until after Smith received this determination letter.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Motion to Dismiss Whistleblower Claim for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Under Virginia Code § 40.1-51.2:1, it is unlawful for an employer to "discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed a safety or health complaint or has testified or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this title for themselves or others." The statute has an administrative prerequisite: