Smith v. Angel Food Ministries, Inc.
[…] The Arbaugh Court provided examples of cases in which Congress clearly "exercised its prerogative to restrict the subject-matter jurisdiction of federal district courts based on a wide variety of factors, some of them also relevant to the merits of a case." Arbaugh, 546 U.S. at 516 n. 11; see, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1345 ("Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress."); 49 U.S.C. § 24301(l)(2) ("The district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction over a civil action Amtrak brings to enforce this subsection and may grant equitable or declaratory relief requested by Amtrak."); 7 U.S.C. § 2707(e)(3) ("[T]he several district courts of the United States are hereby vested with jurisdiction to entertain such suits regardless of the amount in controversy."); 28 U.S.C. § 1347 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by any tenant