Smith v. Angel Food Ministries, Inc.
[…] Arbaugh, 546 U.S. at 516 n. 11; see, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1345 ("Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress."); 49 U.S.C. § 24301(l)(2) ("The district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction over a civil action Amtrak brings to enforce this subsection and may grant equitable or declaratory relief requested by Amtrak."); 7 U.S.C. § 2707(e)(3) ("[T]he several district courts of the United States are hereby vested with jurisdiction to entertain such suits regardless of the amount in controversy."); 28 U.S.C. § 1347 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action commenced by any tenant in common or joint tenant for the partition of lands where the United States is one of the tenants in common or joint tenants."). Title VII's jurisdictional provision states, in relevant part, "Each United States district court and each United States court of a place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have jurisdiction of actions brought under this subchapter." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(3).