Smith v. Amazon
[…] The PLA provides the exclusive remedy for product liability claims in Washington. Washington Water Power Co. v. Graybar Elec. Co., 774 P.2d 1199, 1207 (Wash. 1989). A manufacturer can be liable under the PLA if its product is not reasonably safe as designed (design defect claim) or because it failed to provide adequate warnings or instructions (failure to warn claim). Wash. Rev. Code § 7.72.030(1). A manufacturer can also be held strictly liable "if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by the fact that the product was not reasonably safe in construction or not reasonably safe because it did not conform to the manufacturer's express warranty or to the implied warranties under Title 62A RCW." Wash. Rev. Code § 7.72.030(2).

The amended complaint, in its entirety, contains the following allegations against Defendant: "My Amazon Fire Tablet has been damaged by its faulty processing of applications installed and/or distributed through the Silk browser.