Smith v. Allred
[…] Id. "The [Commission's] members . . . serve without pay." W. Va. Code § 29-5A-1. Defendants Steven A. Allred ("Allred"), Douglas E. Pauley ("Pauley"), and Brian Simpson ("Simpson")(collectively "the commissioners") are either current or former members of the Commission.

Prior to 1999, the West Virginia State Athletic Commission was called the West Virginia State Boxing Commission. See W. Va. Code § 29-5A-1 ("The State Boxing Commission, heretofore created, is hereby continued and renamed the State Athletic Commission.").

Plaintiffs contend that, after the death of Commissioner Frank Hartenstein in 2008, "the West Virginia Athletic Commission . . . became corrupted . . . and members of the Commission [became] focused . . . on personal gain and graft." Pl.