Smith v. Allred
[…] Code § 55-7C-1

First, defendants argue that W. Va. Code § 55-7C-1, et seq., grants them immunity from the claims in this lawsuit. Section 55-7C-3 states as follows:

[A] qualified director shall not be held personally liable for negligence, either through act or omission, or whether actual or imputed, in the performance of managerial functions performed on behalf of a volunteer organization or entity: Provided, That this section shall not exempt a qualified director from liability when he or she is found to be grossly negligent in the performance of his or her duties.
Section 55-7C-2(3) defines a "qualified director" as "an individual who serves without compensation for personal services as an officer, member or director of a board, commission, committee, agency or other nonprofit organization which is a volunteer organization or entity." A "volunteer organization or entity" includes "[t]he state or any political subdivision or subdivisions thereof." W. Va. Code § 55-7C-2(4). And "managerial function" is defined to include "the act or acts of a qualified director, whereby such qualified director, through direction, regulation or administration, exercises government [sic], control, or superintendence of the affairs of a volunteer organization or entity." W. Va. Code § 55-7C-2(1).

Defendants claim that the Commission, as an arm of the state, is a "volunteer organization or entity," that the commissioners are therefore "qualified directors," and that this lawsuit arises from conduct performed while fulfilling "managerial functions."