Smith v. Allred
[…] Thus, each violation was "discovered" at the time it was committed. Consequently, plaintiffs' racketeering counts 1-19, which cover the period up to January 15, 2011, are time-barred. Count 20, which took place on February 3-4 of 2012, as well as all following allegations, remain operative.

Although the complaint was filed in this court on May 11, 2015, plaintiffs gave the state notice of the lawsuit pursuant to W. Va. Code § 55-17-3 on March 14, 2015, see Pl. Compl. ¶ 14. The statute dictates that "any applicable statute of limitations is tolled for thirty days from the date the notice is provided and, if received by the government agency as evidenced by the return receipt of the certified mail, for thirty days from the date of the returned receipt." § 55-17-3(a)(2). Although plaintiffs have not presented any argument regarding the state statute, or any direct evidence of the date of a return receipt, defendants appear to agree, in their briefing of this motion, that March 14 is the relevant date for determining which claims are timely.