Smith Int'l, Inc. v. Robinson
[…] Rather, Smith International maintains that the statutory penalties were improperly imposed in this matter and do not apply at all. Therefore, it contends, the Board has jurisdiction over claims to correct an assessment because the Department incorrectly applied the law.

During the taxable years in question, LSA-R.S. 47:1451 provided:

Whenever the collector determines to waive or remit the whole or any part of the penalty provided for failure to file any return at the time it became due, the collector's determination thereon, together with the taxpayer's affidavit stating the cause of his delay in filing, shall be submitted to the board for review. If the board finds that the penalty may properly be waived or remitted pursuant to R.S. 47:1566, it shall approve the action of the collector. Otherwise the board shall reject the proposal to waive or remit, and it shall then be mandatory upon the collector to assess and collect the penalty.

In its reasons for judgment, the Board concluded:

The [Department] filed an Exception of Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction which was referred to the merits. The basis of the [Department's] Exception is that the Board does not have jurisdiction to waive the penalties assessed.