Smith-Harper v. State
[…] State, 114 Nev. 378, 381, 956 P.2d 1378, 1380 (1998). It is the jury's role, not the reviewing court's, "to assess the weight of the evidence and determine the credibility of witnesses." McNair v. State, 108 Nev. 53, 56, 825 P.2d 571, 573 (1992). Thus, "a verdict supported by substantial evidence will not be disturbed by a reviewing court." Id. Moreover, "circumstantial evidence alone may support a conviction." Hernandez v. State, 118 Nev. 513, 531, 50 P.3d 1100, 1112 (2002).

Possession of a deadly weapon

A deadly weapon enhancement under NRS 205.060(4) (burglary) or NRS 205.067(4) (home invasion), is appropriate if the assailant "has . . . or gains possession of any firearm or deadly weapon at any time during the commission of the crime, any time before leaving the structure or upon leaving the structure." (Emphasis added.) An unarmed accomplice is liable under a statutory possession enhancement if he aids and abets "the actual user in the unlawful use of the weapon." Anderson v.