Smith-Groh v. Greenwich Planning
[…] Inland Wetlands Watercourses Agency, supra, 203 Conn. 533 n. 8.

Smith-Groh argues, however, that General Statutes § 8-3 (g) requires the approval of any site plan unless a motion to deny or modify it is adopted within the statutory time limit for action on site plans. Smith-Groh contends that in this case, while the Commission's vote failed to approve the site plan as a result of the tie vote, it did not deny it and therefore, the site plan was automatically approved under General Statutes § 8-3 (g). Smith-Groh cites no case law in support of this proposition.

General Statutes § 8-3 (g) provides, in relevant part: "Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d." This provision of General Statutes § 8-3 (g) was discussed in the case of Wittemen v.