Smith-Dickerson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Smith-Dickerson seeks attorney's fees incurred to obtain policy benefits. Under both California and Arkansas law, such attorney's fees may be recovered as compensatory damages. See Brandt v. Superior Court, 37 Cal. 3d 813, 817 (1985) (stating that, "'when the insurer's conduct is unreasonable, a plaintiff is allowed to recover for all detriment proximately resulting from the insurer's bad faith, which detriment . . . includes those attorney's fees that were incurred to obtain the policy benefits and that would not have been incurred but for the insurer's tortious conduct'"); Ark. Code Ann. § 23-79-208(a)(1) (providing that, "[i]n all cases in which loss occurs and the . . . insurance company . . . fail[s] to pay the losses within the time specified in the policy after demand is made, the [company] shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy . . . in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12%) damages upon the amount of the loss, together with all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution and collection of the loss").

State Farm Fire takes the position that "Arkansas law governs the breach of policy and insurance bad faith claims," Opp'n at 7, possibly because Ms. Smith-Dickerson obtained the policy while she was living in Arkansas.