Smith Barney, Inc. v. Darling
[…] FoodComm Int'l v. Barry, 328 F.3d 300, 303 (7th Cir. 2003).

It is with respect to the first element that Smith Barney's request falters. Under Wisconsin law, which the parties concede applies, covenants not to compete are regarded with suspicion because the law seeks to encourage the mobility of workers. See e.g., Farm Credit Servs. of N. Cent. Wis. ACA Wysocki, 243 Wis. 2d 305, 312, 627 N.W. 2d 444 (2001). Wisconsin's policy toward restrictive covenants is codified at Wis. Stat. § 103.465, which provides as follows:

Restrictive covenants in employment contracts

A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.

As Judge Adelman recently noted with respect to the statute, one of its most important features is that it forbids judicial modification of an unreasonable restrictive covenant.