Smigelski v. Dubois
[…] Dubois has filed a motion to dismiss on three grounds: (1) the defendant is protected by the doctrine of (absolute) judicial immunity; (2) the complaint fails to assert a claim recognized in disciplinary proceedings; and (3) the complaint is non-justiciable in that it will not result in practical relief to the plaintiff. Smigelski filed a memorandum of law in opposition to the motion to dismiss, arguing that Dubois is not afforded judicial immunity because Smigelski is not seeking civil or monetary liability from him and that the action seeks a new trial pursuant to General Statutes § 52-270. Oral argument was presented by both sides.

Section 52-270 states: (a) The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases. The judges of the Superior Court may in addition provide by rule for the granting of new trials upon prompt request in cases where the parties or their counsel have not adequately protected their rights during the original trial of an action.
(b) An affidavit signed by any party or his or her attorney shall be presumptive evidence of want of actual notice.

LEGAL STANDARD OF REVIEW: