Smerling v. Harrah's Entm't, Inc.
[…] When the language does not yield an unambiguous interpretation, we continue the process to discern legislative intent, interpreting statutory language "in accordance with common sense" and may "consider the entire legislative scheme of which a particular provision is but a part." Morristown Assocs. v. Grant Oil Co., 220 N.J. 360, 380 (2015). Moreover, we may look to dictionary definitions to determine the common meaning of words. In re Election Law Enforcement Comm'n Advisory Op. No. 01-2008, 201 N.J. 254, 264 (2010); Macysyn v. Hensler, 329 N.J. Super. 476, 485 (App. Div. 2000).

N.J.S.A. 56:12-15 states in pertinent part:

No seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee shall in the course of his business offer to any consumer or prospective consumer or enter into any written consumer contract or give or display any written consumer warranty, notice or sign after the effective date of this act which includes any provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee as established by State or Federal law at the time the offer is made or the consumer contract is signed or the warranty, notice or sign is given or displayed.

[(Emphasis added).]

"[T]he Act, by its terms, only prohibits certain affirmative actions, that is, the offering or signing of a consumer contract, or giving or displaying of consumer warranties, notices, or signs, which violate a substantive provision of law." Jefferson Loan Co., Inc. v.