Smart Growth Minneapolis v. City of Minneapolis
[…] Id. at 603. However, a plaintiff must plead facts ; courts are not bound by legal conclusions. Hebert v. City of Fifty Lakes , 744 N.W.2d 226, 235 (Minn. 2008).

A. Appellants fail to state a viable claim under MERA because the only relief they seek is environmental review that the city is exempt from conducting under MEPA.

Appellants’ MERA claim sought to enjoin the city from approving the plan until the city satisfies its rebuttal or affirmative defense pursuant to MERA—namely an "exhaustive environmental review." Minn. Stat. § 116B.04(b). MERA authorizes fairly broad relief, including declaratory relief and equitable relief. Minn. Stat. § 116B.07. MERA also allows the district court to "impose such conditions upon a party as are necessary or appropriate to protect the air, water, land or other natural resources." Id. The issue is whether MERA authorizes the court to require the city to conduct environmental review that the city is otherwise exempt from.