Smart Growth Minneapolis v. City of Minneapolis
[…] Minn. Stat. § 116B.04(b). "[P]ollution, impairment, or destruction" is defined as conduct that "materially adversely affects or is likely to materially adversely affect the environment." Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subd. 5.

Comprehensive planning processes and requirements for the city of Minneapolis are governed by Minn. Stat. § 473.851 -.871 (2018), and the required substantive contents of comprehensive plans are governed by Minn. Stat. § 473.859. Local governmental units are required to "review and if necessary, amend" comprehensive plans "at least once every ten years." Minn. Stat. § 473.864, subd. 2. A comprehensive plan "shall contain objectives, policies, standards and programs to guide public and private land use, development, redevelopment and preservation for all lands and waters within the jurisdiction of the local governmental unit." Minn. Stat. § 473.859, subd. 1. Comprehensive plans are submitted to the Metropolitan Council. Minn. Stat. § 473.864, subd. 2(a)-(b)(2). The Metropolitan Council reviews comprehensive plans to "determine their compatibility with each other and conformity with metropolitan system plans." Minn.